JN Boards: Sony Vegas Pro 8.0 Problem - JN Boards

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

Sony Vegas Pro 8.0 Problem

#1 User is offline   ImpossibleCarl 

  • JN Devotee
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Active Members
  • Posts: 255
  • Joined: 05-January 11
  • Neo Name: neofan_a54
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:That place full of treehouses and spanish-speaking people. Also known as Brazil.
  • jnAccount : Impossible_Carl69

Posted 21 May 2011 - 01:34 PM

I don't know if this is a stupid question, but it is a question anyway. I was making my mashup, and then I clicked "Video Event FX". I had to move it, and ended up moving it to a place that made the popup invisible. I tried to open it again and it always appeared in that place, now I can't edit my effects. I tried closing and opening Vegas again, reboot the pc, but nothing. Please help me to bring the window up D:

#2 User is offline   User221 

  • I post too much
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Elite Members
  • Posts: 1,169
  • Joined: 29-April 10

Posted 21 May 2011 - 01:50 PM

I'm assuming you've tried it without any videos open or a blank project? The only other option I can think of off the top of my head since it's an interface problem (?) is to shrink the main Vegas window the smallest it can go and then bring it back up to full size in hopes it'll reset the window positions.

I haven't used Sony Vegas but trying to use common stuff to see if it'll help.

#3 User is offline   ImpossibleCarl 

  • JN Devotee
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Active Members
  • Posts: 255
  • Joined: 05-January 11
  • Neo Name: neofan_a54
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:That place full of treehouses and spanish-speaking people. Also known as Brazil.
  • jnAccount : Impossible_Carl69

Posted 21 May 2011 - 02:08 PM

Did not worked. I hope I can find the answer soon, I want to continue with my mashup!

#4 User is offline   User221 

  • I post too much
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Elite Members
  • Posts: 1,169
  • Joined: 29-April 10

Posted 21 May 2011 - 03:50 PM

Yay for Google.

Try to hold control and shift simultaneously before and while launching Sony Vegas.

Keep in mind this might reset a lot more than just the window.

#5 User is offline   ImpossibleCarl 

  • JN Devotee
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Active Members
  • Posts: 255
  • Joined: 05-January 11
  • Neo Name: neofan_a54
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:That place full of treehouses and spanish-speaking people. Also known as Brazil.
  • jnAccount : Impossible_Carl69

Posted 21 May 2011 - 06:33 PM

It worked now, thanks, I would have never figured it out! XD

#6 User is offline   User221 

  • I post too much
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Elite Members
  • Posts: 1,169
  • Joined: 29-April 10

Posted 21 May 2011 - 09:16 PM

Haha, you're welcome. When all else fails doing a search for reset or more importantly 'factory reset' would be useful. Of course not everything has these resets but I'd come across some that did.

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users