JN Boards: Gimp Question - JN Boards

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

Gimp Question How does one make a brush functional?

#1 User is offline   toatabby 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 48
  • Joined: 12-November 09
  • Neo Name: tabbycat720
  • Gender:Male

Posted 03 October 2011 - 03:00 PM

I recently created somthing I intended to use as a brush and saved it in the .gbr (that should be what GIMP uses for brushes if the program itself is right.)Where do I need to move it so it appears as a brush on the program itself?

#2 User is offline   Clouds 

  • Oracle
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Retired Staffers
  • Posts: 2,175
  • Joined: 13-February 08
  • Gender:Female
  • jnAccount : the_cloudy_sky

Posted 03 October 2011 - 03:02 PM

For me, it's: C:\Program Files (x86)\GIMP-2.0\share\gimp\2.0\brushes

It may be slightly different for you, but the GIMP folders should be the same.

#3 User is offline   User221 

  • I post too much
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Elite Members
  • Posts: 1,169
  • Joined: 29-April 10

Posted 03 October 2011 - 06:42 PM

If you're running a 32-bit Windows Operating System the "(x86)" Program Files won't exist so just use the standard Program Files folder.

Although if you have Linux I have no idea...

#4 User is offline   Chev 

  • Your average nerd… from space!™
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Elite Members
  • Posts: 787
  • Joined: 22-February 11
  • Neo Name: chevrolette__xx
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Your attic
  • jnAccount : Chev

Posted 04 October 2011 - 06:00 AM

Clouds beat me to it. :P But ya, put it in the brushes folder in the share file. It will be right there when you restart the program.

#5 User is offline   TARDIS 

  • /~ is wr ur <3 is
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Active Members
  • Posts: 373
  • Joined: 12-December 07
  • Neo Name: firenrocks2
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:My mind is somewhere in the 19th Century
  • jnAccount : firenrocks

Posted 04 October 2011 - 02:48 PM

Though your probably running Windows, I'll go on and put how to it in Linux, just because. In case.

Go to your home folder, press Ctrl+H to show hidden files. Find the folder .gimp-2.6 (or what version your using). Find the brushes folder in the gimp folder, and copy your ABR files there.

#6 User is offline   toatabby 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 48
  • Joined: 12-November 09
  • Neo Name: tabbycat720
  • Gender:Male

Posted 05 October 2011 - 04:45 AM

I use windows, but how do you find the brush folder?

#7 User is offline   Chev 

  • Your average nerd… from space!™
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Elite Members
  • Posts: 787
  • Joined: 22-February 11
  • Neo Name: chevrolette__xx
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Your attic
  • jnAccount : Chev

Posted 05 October 2011 - 09:45 AM

Go to "My Computer." Double-click "Local Disk (C:)." Keep double-clicking through the folders, in this order: Program Files, GIMP-2.0, share, gimp, 2.0, brushes. This last file is where you need to move your brush to.

#8 User is offline   toatabby 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 48
  • Joined: 12-November 09
  • Neo Name: tabbycat720
  • Gender:Male

Posted 07 October 2011 - 05:21 PM

Thanks.It took me a while to get the brush working prorperly(I need to use a transparent background next time I make one from the start.), but I did, and this brush is ripe with options.

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users